         |
|
B E A T S

 |
|
|
|
SOME
BEAT GENERATION BOOKS FOR SALE.
PLEASE NOTE THESE
PRICES ARE FOR UK AND EUROPEAN SALES ONLY. PLEASE ASK FOR USA &
ELSEWHERE AIRMAIL & SURFACE MAIL PRICES
|
|
AMIRI BARAKA (LEROI JONES)...TRANSBLUESENCY: SELECTED POEMS
1961-1995...big format 1995 USA paperback...fine...£11 |
|
THE BEAT
BOOK: POEMS AND FICTION FROM THE BEAT GENERATION edited by Anne
Waldman...foreword by Allen Ginsberg...1996 USA hardcover of
376 pages...substantial sections from the work of Corso, Kerouac,
Cassady, Ginsberg, di Prima, McClure, Snyder, Whalen, Welch, Kyger,
Ferlinghetti, Kandel, Kaufman, Wieners, Burroughs, Baraka...as
new...£12
|
BEAT: TRANSMUTATIONS OF A WORD by Jack Foley...extended essay...Beat
Scene Press, stapled wrappers 2003, mint...one of 100 copies
only...£3.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
THE BEAT GENERATION IN SAN FRANCISCO: A LITERARY TOUR by Bill
Morgan...brand new City Lights USA paperback with the so practical
rounded edges, addresses, maps, locations, histories, photos, guides
to where the Beat Generation lived and hung out in San Francisco.
Fantastic guide with scores of great photos...mint & new...£12.95 |
|
|
|
|
|

BIG SKY MIND: BUDDHISM AND
THE BEAT GENERATION...edited by Carole Tonkinson...big
format 1995 USA paperback...387 pages...includes Kerouac, Burroughs,
Ginsberg, Snyder, Whalen, di Prima, Norse, Welch, McClure, Rexroth,
Waldman, Kaufman, Kandel, Kyger, etc...very good condition...rare
now...£15
PAUL BOWLES |
|
|
YOU ARE NOT I: A PORTRAIT OF
PAUL BOWLES by Millicent Dillon..large 1998 USA softcover..340
pages, many photos...new copy...£12.95
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
RICHARD
BRAUTIGAN

RICHARD BRAUTIGAN...A CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM BIG SUR...1999 UK
paperback edition...mint...£4.25 |
|
|
JAMES BROUGHTON...COMING UNBUTTONED...1993 City Lights
Press larger format paperback...the avant-garde film maker and
memoirs - his life, connecting with the San Francisco scene, Rexroth,
Alan Watts, Robert Duncan etc, photos, very good
condition...£10
|
| |
|
|
|
|
JOHN CLELLON HOLMES

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...NOTHING
MORE TO DECLARE...1968 UK Andre Deutsch hardcover in nice
jacket...essays...£24
JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...NIGHT
MUSIC: SELECTED POEMS...1989 USA paperback, near mint
condition...£9
JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...GET
HOME FREE...1988 USA paperback novel...very good
condition...£12
JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...THE
HORN...1988 USA paperback novel...fine condition, almost new
condition...£12
GREGORY CORSO...THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY OF DEATH...later USA New
Directions paperback in very good condition...£6.99
|
|
|
ROBERT CREELEY...compact
disc of Robert Creeley reading in Maine in 2000...15 tracks...new
copy...£18
DIANE DI PRIMA
DIANE di PRIMA...THE NEW
HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN...The Poets Press of New York City, 1963
(2nd printing)...very early example of Di Prima's work...stapled
wrappers, nice condition..£20
|
|
|
|
|
DIANE DI PRIMA...PIECES OF A SONG...1990
USA paperback, poetry collection, mint and new...£9.95 |
|
|
|
|
|
BOB DYLAN: AN
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY produced by Michael Gross...1978 big format UK softcover (Elm Tree Books), a Dylan fan's dream...very good
condition...£20 |
|
|
| |
|
EVERGREEN REVIEW No 9, Summer
1959...big paperback includes Henry Miller, Frank O'Hara,
Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen,,
Gregory Corso, John Wieners & more..very good condition...£8
EVERGREEN REVIEW, No 19,
July/August 1961 ...includes John Rechy, Alexander Trocchi,
Larry Rivers, Leroi Jones, Paul Carroll, a talk with Louis Ferdinand
Celine & more...very good condition..paperback...£8
|
|
|
JOHN FANTE AND DAN FANTE |

JOHN FANTE...THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE GRAPE...2002 Ecco Press
USA paperback in very fine condition...£9
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...A FAR ROCKAWAY OF THE HEART...1997
New Directions USA hardcover first edition. AS NEW...£14 (in UK
only)
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...AMERICUS I...2004 USA New
Directions paperback...most recent poems..as new copy...£7

FERLINGHETTI: THE ARTIST IN HIS TIME by Barry Silesky...1991
USA paperback biography of Lawrence Ferlinghetti...very good
condition..£10.50
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...WHO ARE WE
NOW?...1976 USA New Directions hardcover FIRST
EDITION...excellent condition...£25
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...THESE ARE MY
RIVERS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1955-1993...New Directions 1993
USA paperback in near mint condition...£10.75
|
|
|
| |
| |
| |
|
page
1 2
3 4
|
|
|