HomeBack IssuesContact UsAbout Us
The Latest MagCharles BukowskiJack KerouacWilliam BurroughsBeat WritersNewsSubscribe now!  
  B E A T S

 

SOME BEAT GENERATION BOOKS FOR SALE.

PLEASE NOTE THESE PRICES ARE FOR UK AND EUROPEAN SALES ONLY. PLEASE ASK FOR USA & ELSEWHERE AIRMAIL & SURFACE MAIL PRICES

 

AMIRI BARAKA (LEROI JONES)...TRANSBLUESENCY: SELECTED POEMS 1961-1995...big format 1995 USA paperback...fine...£11


THE BEAT BOOK: POEMS AND FICTION FROM THE BEAT GENERATION edited by Anne Waldman...foreword by Allen Ginsberg...1996 USA hardcover of 376 pages...substantial sections from the work of Corso, Kerouac, Cassady, Ginsberg, di Prima, McClure, Snyder, Whalen, Welch, Kyger, Ferlinghetti, Kandel, Kaufman, Wieners, Burroughs, Baraka...as new...£12

 

         BEAT: TRANSMUTATIONS OF A WORD by Jack Foley...extended essay...Beat Scene Press, stapled wrappers 2003, mint...one of 100 copies only...£3.50

  

THE BEAT GENERATION IN SAN FRANCISCO: A LITERARY TOUR by Bill Morgan...brand new City Lights USA paperback with the so practical rounded edges, addresses, maps, locations, histories, photos, guides to where the Beat Generation lived and hung out in San Francisco. Fantastic guide with scores of great photos...mint & new...£12.95

 

 

BIG SKY MIND: BUDDHISM AND THE BEAT GENERATION...edited by Carole Tonkinson...big format 1995 USA paperback...387 pages...includes Kerouac, Burroughs, Ginsberg, Snyder, Whalen, di Prima, Norse, Welch, McClure, Rexroth, Waldman, Kaufman, Kandel, Kyger, etc...very good condition...rare now...£15

 

 

PAUL BOWLES

 

 

YOU ARE NOT I: A PORTRAIT OF PAUL BOWLES by Millicent Dillon..large 1998 USA softcover..340 pages, many photos...new copy...£12.95

 

 

  

RICHARD BRAUTIGAN 


RICHARD BRAUTIGAN...A CONFEDERATE GENERAL FROM BIG SUR...1999 UK paperback edition...mint...£4.25

 

THE SAD AND LONELY DEATH OF RICHARD BRAUTIGAN by Kevin Ring...a limited edition of 100 numbered copies, neat chapbook...£6

 

 

   JAMES BROUGHTON...COMING UNBUTTONED...1993 City Lights Press larger format paperback...the avant-garde film maker and memoirs - his life, connecting with the San Francisco scene, Rexroth, Alan Watts, Robert Duncan etc, photos,  very good condition...£10


 
 

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...NOTHING MORE TO DECLARE...1968 UK Andre Deutsch hardcover in nice jacket...essays...£24

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...NIGHT MUSIC: SELECTED POEMS...1989 USA paperback, near mint condition...£9

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...GET HOME FREE...1988 USA paperback novel...very good condition...£12

JOHN CLELLON HOLMES...THE HORN...1988 USA paperback novel...fine condition, almost new condition...£12

 

GREGORY CORSO...THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY OF DEATH...later USA New Directions paperback in very good condition...£6.99

 

   
 

ROBERT CREELEY...compact disc of Robert Creeley reading in Maine in 2000...15 tracks...new copy...£18

 

------------------------------------------------------

HARRY CREWS...CELEBRATION...1998 USA hardcover first edition, virtually a new copy...£12.95

DIANE DI PRIMA

DIANE di PRIMA...THE NEW HANDBOOK OF HEAVEN...The Poets Press of New York City, 1963 (2nd printing)...very early example of Di Prima's work...stapled wrappers, nice condition..£20

DIANE DI PRIMA...PIECES OF A SONG...1990 USA paperback, poetry collection, mint and new...£9.95

 
 

 

BOB DYLAN: AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY produced by Michael Gross...1978 big format UK softcover (Elm Tree Books), a Dylan fan's dream...very good condition...£20


 

EVERGREEN REVIEW No 9, Summer 1959...big paperback includes Henry Miller, Frank O'Hara, Denise Levertov, Terry Southern, Gary Snyder, Philip Whalen,, Gregory Corso, John Wieners & more..very good condition...£8

EVERGREEN REVIEW, No 19, July/August 1961 ...includes John Rechy, Alexander Trocchi, Larry Rivers, Leroi Jones, Paul Carroll, a talk with Louis Ferdinand Celine & more...very good condition..paperback...£8

 


 

JOHN FANTE AND DAN FANTE

 

JOHN FANTE...THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE GRAPE...2002 Ecco Press USA paperback in very fine condition...£9

 
 

JOHN FANTE...FULL OF LIFE...1996 USA Black Sparrow Press paperback (4th printing) in exceptional shape.

 
 
LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI

LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...A FAR ROCKAWAY OF THE HEART...1997 New Directions USA hardcover first edition. AS NEW...£14 (in UK only)

LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...AMERICUS I...2004 USA New Directions paperback...most recent poems..as new copy...£7

FERLINGHETTI: THE ARTIST IN HIS TIME by Barry Silesky...1991 USA paperback biography of Lawrence Ferlinghetti...very good condition..£10.50


LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...WHO ARE WE NOW?...1976 USA New Directions hardcover FIRST EDITION...excellent condition...£25

     

LAWRENCE FERLINGHETTI...THESE ARE MY RIVERS: NEW AND SELECTED POEMS 1955-1993...New Directions 1993 USA paperback in near mint condition...£10.75


 

 

 
 

 

 

 
 
 

page 1  2 3 4